Privacy Statement

Register Now

1. Introduction

  1. This website with URL address: www.ecompanies.com.au (Website) is owned and operated by CNCNA PTY. LTD. (ABN 63 129 795 339) (eCompanies).
  2. eCompanies also owns the following domain names and web pages linked to the Website:
  3. eCompanies collects and uses personal information from visitors to the Website, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers or email address (Personal Information). eCompanies does not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being information or opinions about the visitor’s health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.
  4. eCompanies is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
  5. This Privacy policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by eCompanies of your Personal Information. Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy policy. We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

2. Information collected

  1. eCompanies will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website. Some of the Personal Information collected by eCompanies will track your use of this Website, through the use of Cookies (see section 3). The Personal Information is collected by eCompanies to enhance your use of the Website and to assist us in service provision.
  2. eCompanies may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of eCompanies Partners (see section 5), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

3. Cookies

  1. A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the eCompanies web browser will recognise the Cookie and give eCompanies information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and eCompanies does not use Cookies for that purpose. eCompanies uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

4. Storage of personal information

  1. eCompanies will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. eCompanies' officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite its reasonable endeavours, eCompanies is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to eCompanies and all Personal Information disclosed by you to eCompanies is at your own risk.

5. Use

  1. eCompanies may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which eCompanies believes are of interest to you.

6. Use

  1. eCompanies will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of eCompanies to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of eCompanies, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.
  2. The Website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by eCompanies. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

7. Access to information collected by eCompanies

  1. eCompanies will use its reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which eCompanies has collected about you via its Website by contacting us. eCompanies will use its reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry. eCompanies reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

8. Consent

  1. You acknowledge and agree that eCompanies, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

9. Complaints

  1. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please contact us as soon as possible setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 28 days, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach, and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Is your company name available?


Join us on social media

Google+ Facebook



Testimonials


More Testimonials